CLA-2-72:OT:RR:NC:N1:117

Lauren Ambrosia
Topura America Fastener, Inc.
1070 Monterey Court
Bowling Green, KY 42101

RE: The tariff classification of steel wire rod from Japan

Dear Ms. Ambrosia:

In your letter dated March 20, 2019 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The product to be imported is hot-rolled alloy steel wire rod. Imported in coil form, the rod will have a diameter of 12 mm. You indicate that this product will be made to ASTM F2282 which is the Standard Specification for Quality Assurance Requirements for Carbon and Alloy Steel Wire, Rods, and Bars for Mechanical Fasteners, as well as other unnamed specifications upon customer request.

The applicable subheading for the steel wire rod made to ASTM F2282 will be 7227.90.6010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Bars and rods, hot-rolled, in irregularly wound coils, of other alloy steel: Other: Other: Of Cold Heading Quality (CHQ) steel, as defined in statistical note 5 to this chapter. The rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for the other steel wire rods will be 7227.90.6030, HTSUS, which provides for Bars and rods, hot-rolled, in irregularly wound coils, of other alloy steel: Other: Other: Of a circular cross-section: With a diameter of less than 14 mm. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

On March 8, 2018, Presidential proclamations 9704 and 9705 imposed additional tariffs and quotas on a number of steel and aluminum mill products. Exemptions have been made on a temporary basis for some countries. Quantitative limitations or quotas may apply for certain exempted countries and can also be found in Chapter 99. Additional duties for steel of 25 percent and for aluminum of 10 percent are reflected in Chapter 99, subheading 9903.80.01 for steel and subheading 9903.85.01 for aluminum. Products classified under subheadings 7227.90.6010 and 7227.90.6030, HTSUS, may be subject to additional duties or quota. At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading applicable to your product classification in addition to the Chapter 72, 73 or 76 subheading listed above. The Proclamations are subject to periodic amendment of the exclusions, so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Proclamations and the applicable Chapter 99 subheadings.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist April Cutuli at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division